Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Foro seguro de hogar: Cuestionario de seguro

Mark T.

Hello, I would like to know what could happen if the Insurance form I received from the Co. has not been completed properly and I have a claim.

Thanks

Moderator, Sergio Sanguino

Dear Mark,

According to the Law of Insurance Contracts, Article 10, it states that Insurance Co. may cancel the policy informing the policyholder within one month since they knew the reservation or inaccuracy in his form about the risk, remaining the premium you have paid.

If an incident occurs, the insurance Co. can apply the rule of equity, i.e. the compensation to which you were entitled would be reduced proportionately to the difference between the premium paid and what it should have been paid.

But if they detect malice or gross negligence from the policyholder or inaccuracy in the Insurance Form, the Co. would be exempted from refund you the premium.

Kind regards.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *