Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Foro Comunidad de Propietarios: Deuda de propietario anterior

Lourdes P.

Last summer, I bought a house.  In order to do not lose the opportunity, I didn’t care to ask for the certificates to be aware.  When the community informed me of the debt that the previous owner had left, I tried that they claimed to him.  Am I really obliged to update these fees?

Administrator: Juan López

Your case is becoming a very common in the last years.  I am afraid that after having signed the acquisition in a hurry, you will now have an expense that you did not calculate.  Article 9 of the Horizontal property law makes it clear that the purchaser of the property is responsible for.  And in addition, your community might make use of article 21 if it is so agreed.   However, talk to your administrator and provide your purchase documents.  If there are legal professionals in the staff they will advise you before  you have more expenses for lawyers; It is possible that in the drafting of the transmission of property, there is a key that allows you to claim to the seller.  Everything will depend on the feasibility and desirability.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *