Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Foro Comunidad de Propietarios: Libro de Actas

Good morning, I would like to know if it is mandatory that the minutes of the Community Owners meetings book is completed. Thank you.

Vicent G.

Administrador:  Juan L.

Yes, it is mandatory under article 19(1) of the Horizontal property law, according to which the agreements adopted by the Board of owners should be collected in a book of proceedings, completed by the Land Registrar, medium through which are presumed to be authentic and not require any evidence.

But the fact that in his case, the minutes book is not complete, does not imply automatically its invalidity, but that this would be a duty to prove those agreements by any means admitted in law (because they lack that authenticity that is presumed after having completed). This makes advisable to fill records books in order to avoid problems in case of having to demonstrate any resolution adopted by the Board at any time.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *