Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Foro Comunidad de Propietarios: Publicar listas de morosos

I am owner of a community of properties, and i wonder if I can publish the debtors list in the Community notice board, would this be illegal? Henry S.

Administrator: Juan L.

          I do not recommend you to do it, as this publication is allowed in case of having to carry out the call of the General Meeting or the agreed minutes on according to the law of Horizontal property. But not for other purpose such as the information of the status of debtor to parties so that it may be known by the public, because the purpose for which the Act provides is to inform neighbors in debt about their situation, it is advisable that even while inside the cases in which it is justified the publication has exhausted attempts of notification provided for in article 9.1, paragraph h) :

1. notify the affected in their known address.

2. in default, it shall notify the property he owns in the community.

3. in the case of a total impossibility to notify personally, will proceed to publish the call for Board or the Act on the Notice Board of the comunity or visible place

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *