Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Foro seguro de hogar: Seguro a nombre de anterior propietario

Mateo M.

Hello, I bought a second-hand house, and its previous owner tells me that I do not need a new home insurance as he is already paying one.

Is that true? Am I covered if the Insurance is on the name of previous owner?

Many thanks

Moderator, Sergio Sanguino

Dear Mateo,

According to the Insurance Contracts Act in Article 34, it states that in case of transfer of the insured object (Home Insurance) the transferee is subrogated to the rights and obligations of the transferor.

The previous insured is obliged to inform the purchaser in writing of the existence of the insurance contract, and once the property is completed, he must also communicate in writing to the Insurance Co. within 15 days.

Both you and the insurance Co. may terminate the insurance contract if communicated in writing to the other party within 15 days since the existence of the contract is known.

But you should consider revising the contracted values, as they may be improperly secured, especially in the case of the Contents.

I hope this helps,

Kind regards.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *