Orihuela Costa (+34) 965 32 09 08
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Pregunta al Administrador de Fincas: obligación de aceptar cargo de presidente

Good morning.  I have recently been appointed as president of my community.  I am not sure if I am obliged as the previous president left the community with a negative balance and difficult situation to afford the payments.  For me, the previous presidnet should be responsible and not me.  Am I obliged?  

Andrea  Ros

Administrator:  Juan López

You are obliged.  The circumstances that you explain are terrible but no reason to be exonerated of the role of President.  What you shall do is to start the management by calling to all owners to a general meeting to discuss the current economical situation and options to sort the problema and afford the payments.  On the other hand, if the previous president behaved negligently, you will need to take legal actions.  .

Pregunta al Administrador de Fincas: Pararrayos

Helo.  We have been told that the lightning conductor needs to be replaced.  I wonder if this is something that we all shall pay.  Thank you.

Tonete M.

Administrator:  Juan López

The lightning conductor is an element of thecommunity.  It is normal that this expenditure shall be share by all neighbours.  You can remove this cost of the Budget if you all agree that in a general meeting.

 

Pregunta al Administrador de Fincas: Deberíamos tener socorrista

Hello. I was recently appointed president of the community where I live.Now I have the following question.  We have an outside pool small enough to avoid that according to the law we should have a life guard.We also have an inside pool also small enough to have a life guard.however ,they can be used in the same time in the summer . (in the summer outside pool is open and inside pool also,although not heated) So my question is : what exactly does the law says about this and who is responsable should anything happen.

Jos J.

 

Administrator:  Juan López

Good morning.  This issue makes reference to art. 265 of the decree 143/2015 of the Community of Valencia.   According with the explanation, there is one communities with two swimmingpools.  One is open and the second one is covered.

The swimmingpool as it was desgined on the plans submitted for the development is as the picture bellow shows.   18,00 * 11  198 m2 of lamine.  This is just under the legal limit in Valencia for the obligation of hiring the services of a lifeguard.    So, in this case, the community is not obliged.

You confirm that both swimmingpools are open in the summer, but only the open one gots a lifeguard. piscinaforo

Providing the plans, the  community is not obliged to hire the services of a lifeguard.  However, this can be decided at the AGM that your community hold every year in May.

 

Regarding the size, it is not a reason neither.      As the maintenance is afforded with the communities fees, this is not an example of acess by payment .

 

With the regards to your last question, in case of an accident, the public liability of the community would respond.