Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Condado de Alhama (+34) 685 817 296
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

pregunta al administrador

ASk the Administrator: To replace the floor of the entrance

Good afternoon. Last week we had Owners Meeting  in which, among other issues, it was raised to carry out a work to replace the floor of the entrance, changing the current marble by another of laminated flooring, for  purely aesthetic reasons (the floor is in perfect condition).  The result of the vote was of simple majority in favour of executing the work, but they have told me that for this type of work is needed more than a simple majority. Is that correct?

Gema R.

Administrator:  Agustín Pascual del Riquelme

Good afternoon. Article 17.4 of the LPH establishes that if it is a work not required (i.e. an improvement not required for the proper conservation of the building), the majority for approval is the 3/5 parts of owners and participation fees.  If such majority is reached and approves the work, if your cost by owner exceeds the equivalent of 3 regular fees, the owners who voted against are not obligated to pay.

As it is a work that you want to run for aesthetic reasons, the need, or rather the fact here is obvious and would operate the mentioned article 17.4.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *