Orihuela Costa (+34) 645 652 688
Local Tariff (From UK) 02037347116

Want us to call you?

We call you!, Give us your tel. number.

×

Ask us

Professional Advice

Ask the Administrator: They use two votes. Is this right?

The President of my community and her husband who is the Real Estate manager, are owners of one of the properties.  At the AGMs, they use two votes but they represent one property.  Is this right?

Joanna K.

Administrator:  Juan López

Well, this is atypical and could cause conflicts.  When one property is owned by two different proprietors, only one of them will be president or representative.  To be a president you need to be owner.  To be administrator, you just need to be elected by the community.  If the community did that election, this is legal.  No problem.  However,  each property got one vote, as it is in art. 15.1.  So, in the minutes, only one of the two owners of the apartment will be recorded.

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *